The California Builders’ “Right To Repair Act” (SB800), and Homebuyers’ Rights Against Builders and Developers for Construction Defects in New Homes.
[…] SB 800 effectively reversed this Aas decision and the “economic loss rule” in part and in limited instances for home developments constructed in and after 2003 by a “Builder”, which the Act defines as meaning a regular developer of that home and other homes for sale to the public.
“The Right to Repair Act
“In response to the holding in Aas, the Legislature enacted the Right to Repair Act. The Act establishes a set of standards for residential construction, and provides tort liability for entities that fail to meet the standards. (§ 896. ) Section 896 provides in relevant part: “In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. ” (Emphasis added)
Greystone Homes, Inc. v. Midtec, Inc . (2008) 168 Cal. App. 4th 1194, 1209-1211.