Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7068.1(a).
[…] (a) The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) ofsubdivision (b) of Section 7068 shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board. . . . .” (All emphasis added)

Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7068.1(a).

" The qualifier must exercise direct supervision over the work for which the license is issued to the extent necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of the law . (§ 7068.1.)” (Wright v. Issak (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1123 [58 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1]; see § 7068.1, subd. (a) [qualifier “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board ”].)” (All emphasis added)

Jeff Tracy, Inc. v. City of Pico Rivera (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 510, 519.98-1301. 1

“[A] corporation can qualify by a qualifying person acting as an RME or a responsible managing officer (RMO) . (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 7065, 7068, subd.