Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7068.1(a).
[…] App. Unpub. LEXIS 10156, 2007 WL 476059, at *5 (footnote omitted).” (All emphasis added) See also, Jeff Tracy, Inc. v. City of Pico Rivera, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at 517- 519.

“We agree. It is possible for a party in a civil action to attack a contractor's license by going behind the face of the license and proving that a required [RMO] is a "sham ."” Buzgheia v. Leasco Sierra Grove (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 374, 385. (Emphasis added) “Once the [RMO] is not performing his function, it is as if the contractor has no license at all .

3. “This Chapter” as referred to in Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7068.1(a), means Chapter 9 of the Bus. & Prof. Code, the Contractors State License Law, Bus. & Prof. Code § 7000 et seq.

Among the provisions of that “Chapter” or Law are Sections 7109, 7110 and 7068.1(a).

“(a) A willful departure in any material respect from accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, unless the departure was in accordance with plans and specifications prepared by or under the direct supervision of an architect.

(b) A willful departure from or disregard of plans or specifications in any respect, which is prejudicial to another , . . ., constitutes a cause for action.”(Emphasis added)

The “wilful” element is satisfied if the Company simply intended to do what it did,, and no intent to violate the statute is required . Cartwright v. Bd. of Chiropractic Ex. (1976) 16 Cal. 3d 762, 767.