WHEN CAN COURTS SUSPEND OR REVOKE THE LICENSE OF A CALIFORNIA CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR?
[…] Trojan Constr. Co. (1960) 185 Cal. App. 2d 121, 125 .

The statute makes clear that the court';s power to suspend a license "may also be embraced in any action otherwise proper in any court", in addition to the power of the License Board in this same Article of the Statute, to "also" impose suspension under Bus & Prof. Code § 7090 et seq."Also" obviously means "in addition".

That the power of the Registrar of Contractors 2 and of the Court may be "also" exercised independently of each other, and that the action of one does not preclude the other from acting, is evident in Bus & Prof. Code § 7106.5:

"The expiration, cancellation, forfeiture, or suspension of a license by operation of law or by order or decision of the registrar or a court of law, or the voluntary surrender of a license by a licensee shall not deprive the registrar of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation of or action or disciplinary proceeding against the license, or to render a decision suspending or revoking the license."

Thus, even though a license may have been suspended or revoked by operation of law, or by an order or decision of either the registrar or a court of law, that does not preclude the Registrar from also initiating separate administrative proceedings for suspending or revoking the same license.